CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B84178

Ms. Nancy N. Engler
Amsyn Inc.
1177 High Ridge Road
Stamford, CT 06905

RE: The tariff classification of Hydroquinone monomethyl ether (CAS # 150-76-5) from France

Dear Ms. Engler:

In your letter dated April 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Hydroquinone monomethyl ether, also known as Mequinol and 4-Methoxyphenol, will be 2909.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division